The Liturgical Calendar of the Roman Catholic Church tells us when the various festivals in the liturgy are celebrated. The Calendar of the Universal Church also provides a framework whereon local calendars are built and celebrated.
Over time the calendar of the church can be and is ammended by the Holy See in keeping with its responsibility of ordering the public worship of the whole church. Circumstances caused by the current state of the church have, more or less, caused the Calendar as it stood in 1962 (the last one established before the introduction of the Novus Ordo Missae) to be the general rule for those who follow the traditional rites.
Many of the faithful follow the traditional Mass quite successfully with older missals that have been rescued from the dustbins of history, but are sometimes confused by the listing and ranking of feasts within the calendar. Centuries ago the festivals of the church had been ranked at two levels, Simplex and Duplex (Simple and Double). The need came to expand the Double ranking to more properly order these festivals so there became three rankings, Simple, Double, and Greater Double. Still further additions of festivals created a need for further differentiation, and the calendar eventually had rankings of Simple, Semi-Double, Double, Greater Double, Double of the Second Class, and Double of the First Class. The complexity of these rankings and the rubrics concerning what was to be done when two feasts occurred on the same day gave way to a simplified calendar, established in 1960, where feasts are ranked as First Class, Second Class, Third Class, and Commemoration (sometimes shown as Fourth Class). Additional calendar modifications were made in 1962, but these did not change the schema for the ranking of feasts.
Festivals shown here will be the ones generally celebrated on any given day. Local calendars may, however, differ from the Universal Calendar for local reasons. For instance, in the Society of Saint Pius X the festival of this holy Pope, normally celebrated as a third class feast on September 3rd, is celebrated as a first class festival.
On days that have no particular feast assigned, referred to as "Ferias", or for which only a commemorative feast is assigned, the priest may celebrate the customary "Mass of the Preceding Sunday" but he is also at liberty to celebrate the Mass that is proper to the commerated Saint(s), or even a Votive Mass of his choosing.


Quick Jump To:
January
February
March
April
May
June
July
August
September
October
November
December


DAY
FEASTS FOR JANUARY
Class
1 OCTAVE OF THE NATIVITY OF OUR LORD
(The Circumcission)
1st Cl.
2    
3    
4    
5 Commemoration of St. Telesphorus
Pope and Martyr
Comm.
6 THE EPIPHANY OF OUR LORD 1st Cl.
7    
8    
9    
10    
11 Commemoration of St. Hyginus
Pope and Marytr
Comm.
12    
13 The Baptism of Our Lord Jesus Christ 2nd Cl.
14 St. Hilary
Bishop, Confessor and Doctor of the Church
St. Felix
Confessor, Martyr
3rd Cl.

Comm.
15 St. Paul, First Hermit
Confessor
Commemoration of St. Maurus
Abbot
3rd Cl.

Comm.
16 St. Marcellus I
Pope and Martyr
3rd Cl.
17 St. Anthony
Abbot
3rd Cl.
18 Commemoration of St. Prisca
Virgin and Martyr
Comm.
19 Commemoration of SS. Marius, Marth, Audifax and Abachum
Martyrs
Commemoration of St. Canute
King, Martyr
Comm.

Comm.
20 Saints Fabian (Pope) and Sebastian
Martyrs
3rd Cl.
21 St. Agnes
Virgin and Martyr
3rd Cl.
22 Saints Vincent and Anastasius
Martyrs
3rd Cl.
23 St Raymund of Penafort
Confessor
Commemoration of St. Emerentiana
Virgin and Martyr
3rd Cl.

Comm.
24 St. Timothy
Bishop and Martyr
3rd Cl.
25 Conversion of St. Paul
Apostle
Commemoration of St. Peter *
Apostle
3rd Cl.

Comm.
26 St. Polycarp
Bishop and Martyr
3rd Cl.
27 St. John Chrysostom
Bishop, Confessor and Doctor of the Church
3rd Cl.
28 St. Peter Nolasco
Confessor
Commemoration of 2nd feast of St. Agnes
Virgin and Martyr
3rd Cl.

Comm.
29 St. Francis de Sales
Bishop, Confessor and Doctor of the Church
3rd Cl.
30 St. Martina
Virgin and Martyr
3rd Cl.
31 St. John Bosco
Confessor
3rd Cl.
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Sunday between the Octave of Christmas and the Epiphany, or,
if there is none, January 2

The Most Holy Name Of Jesus
2nd Cl.
1st Sunday after Epiphany
The Holy Family
2nd Cl.
* - On feasts of Saint Paul a commemoration of Saint Peter is always made. Likewise, on feasts of Saint Peter, there is always a commemoration of Saint Paul.
Return to TOP of page.

DAY
FEASTS FOR FEBRUARY
Class
1 Saint Ignatius
Bishop and Martyr
3rd Cl.
2 The Purification Of The Blessed Virgin Mary 2nd Cl.
3 Commemoration of St. Blaise
Bishop and Martyr
Comm.
4 Saint Andrew Corsini
Bishop and Confessor
3rd Cl.
5 Saint Agatha
Virgin and Martyr
3rd Cl.
6 Saint Titus
Bishop and Confessor
Commemoration of St. Dorothy
Virgin and Martyr
3rd Cl.

Comm.
7 St. Romuald
Abbot
3rd Cl.
8 Saint John of Matha
Confessor
3rd Cl.
9 Saintt Cyril of Alexandria
Bishop, Confessor and Doctor of the Church
Commemoration of St. Apollonia
Virgin and Martyr
3rd Cl.

Comm.
10 Saint Scholastica
Virgin
3rd Cl.
11 Apparition of Blessed Virgin Mary Immaculate at Lourdes 3rd Cl.
12 Seven Founders of the Servite Order
Confessors
3rd Cl.
13    
14 Commemoration of St. Valentine
Priest and Martyr
Comm.
15 Commemoration of SS. Faustinus and Jovita
Martyrs
Comm.
16    
17    
18 Commemoration of St. Simeon
Bishop and Martyr
Comm.
19    
20    
21    
22 Chair of St. Peter
Apostle
Commemoration of St. Paul *
Apostle
2nd Cl.


23 Saint Peter Damian
Bishop, Confessor and Doctor of the Church
3rd Cl.
24 Saint Matthias
Apostle
2nd Cl.
25    
26    
27 Saint Gabriel of the Most Sorrowful Virgin
Confessor
3rd Cl.
28    
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
In leap year the month of February has 29 days, and the feast of St. Matthias is celebrated on the 25th of February, the feast of St. Gabriel of the Most Sorrowful Virgin on the 28th of February.
* - On feasts of Saint Peter a commemoration of Saint Paul is always made. Likewise, on feasts of Saint Paul, there is always a commemoration of Saint Peter.
Return to TOP of page.

DAY
FEASTS FOR MARCH
Class
1    
2    
3    
4 Saint Casimir
Confessor
Commemoration of St. Lucius I
Pope and Martyr
3rd Cl.

Comm.
5    
6 Saints Perpetua and Felicitas
Martyrs
3rd Cl.
7 Saint Thomas Aquinas
Confessor and Doctor of the Church
3rd Cl.
8 Saint John of God
Confessor
3rd Cl.
9 Saint Frances of Rome
Widow
3rd Cl.
10 The Forty Holy Martyrs 3rd Cl.
11    
12 Saint Gregory I
Pope, Confessor and Doctor of the Church
3rd Cl.
13    
14    
15    
16    
17 Saint Patrick
Bishop and Confessor
3rd Cl.
18 Saint Cyril of Jerusalem
Bishop, Confessor and Doctor of the Church
3rd Cl.
19 SAINT JOSEPH, SPOUSE OF
THE BLESSED VIRGIN MARY

Confessor and Patron of the Universal Church
1st Cl.
20    
21 Saint Benedict
Abbot
3rd Cl.
22    
23    
24 Holy Gabriel the Archangel 3rd Cl.
25 THE ANNUNCIATION OF THE
BLESSED VIRGIN MARY
1st Cl.
26    
27 Saint John Damascene
Confessor and Doctor of the Church
3rd Cl.
28 Saint John Capistran
Confessor
3rd Cl.
29    
30    
31    
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Friday after Passion Sunday: Commemoration of the Seven Sorrows of the Blessed Virgin Mary
Comm.
NOTE Regarding Feasts that occur during Lent: Since each weekday (feria) during lent has its own, priveledged Mass, that day's liturgy will always be celebrated in precedence over a similarly ranked feast of a Saint, which will be commemorated. When a Second Class or a First Class feast occurs during Lent, (e.g., Saint Joseph on March 19) the higher ranked feast's Mass will be celebrated and the Lenten Feria will be commemorated. If a Major Feast (e.g., The Annunciation) occurs on a Sunday of Lent, during Holy Week, Easter Sunday, or during Easter Week it will be neither celebrated nor commemorated, but will be transferred to another, later day when it can be celebrated properly.
Return to TOP of page.

DAY
FEASTS FOR APRIL
Class
1    
2 Saint Francis of Paula
Confessor
3rd Cl.
3    
4 Saint Isidore
Bishop, Confessor and Doctor of the Church
3rd Cl.
5 Saint Vincent Ferrer
Confessor
3rd Cl.
6    
7    
8    
9    
10    
11 Saint Leo I
Pope, Confessor and Doctor of the Church
3rd Cl.
12    
13 Saint Hermengild
Martyr
3rd Cl.
14 Saint Justin
Martyr
Commemoration of SS. Tiburtius, Valerian and
  Maximus
Martyrs
3rd Cl.


Comm.
15    
16    
17 Commemoration of St. Anicetus I
Pope and Martyr
Comm.
18    
19    
20    
21 Commemoration of St. Anselm
Bishop, Confessor and Doctor of the Church
Comm.
22 Saints Soter and Caius
Popes and Martyrs
3rd Cl.
23 Commemoration of St. George
Martyr
Comm.
24 Saint Fidelis of Sigmaringen
Martyr
3rd Cl.
25 Greater Litanies and Saint Mark
Evangelist
2nd Cl.
26 Saints Cletus and Marcellinus
Popes and Martyrs
3rd Cl.
27 Saint Peter Canisius
Confessor and Doctor of the Church
3rd Cl.
28 Saint Paul of the Cross
Confessor
3rd Cl.
29 Saint Peter of Verona
Martyr
3rd Cl.
30 Saint Catherine of Siena
Virgin
3rd Cl.
Return to TOP of page.

DAY
FEASTS FOR MAY
Class
1 SAINT JOSEPH THE WORKMAN,
SPOUSE OF THE BLESSED VIRGIN MARY
Confessor
1st Cl.
2 Saint Athanasius
Bishop, Confessor and Doctor of the Church
3rd Cl.
3 Commemoration of SS. Alexander, Eventius and
Theodolus (Martyrs), and of St. Juvenal
Bishop and Confessor
Comm.
4 Saint Monica
Widow
3rd Cl.
5 Saint Pius V
Pope and Confessor
3rd Cl.
6    
7 Saint Stanislaus
Bishop and Martyr
3rd Cl.
8    
9 Saint Gregory Nazianzen
Bishop, Confessor, and Doctor of the Church
3rd Cl.
10 Saint Antoninus
Bishop and Confessor
Commemoration of SS. Gordian and Epimachus
Martyrs
3rd Cl.

Comm.
11 Saints Philip and James
Apostles
2nd Cl.
12 Saints Nereus, Achilleus, Domitilla (Virgin),
  and Pancras
Martyrs
3rd Cl.
13 Saint Robert Bellarmine
Bishop, Confessor and Doctor of the Church
3rd Cl.
14 Commemoration of St. Boniface
Martyr
Comm.
15 Saint John Baptist de la Salle
Confessor
3rd Cl.
16 Saint Ubald
Bishop and Confessor
3rd Cl.
17 Saint Paschal Baylon
Confessor
3rd Cl.
18 Saint Venantius
Martyr
3rd Cl.
19 Saint Peter Celestine
Pope and Confessor
Commemoration of St. Pudentiana
Virgin
3rd Cl.

Comm.
20 Saint Bernardine of Siena
Confessor
3rd Cl.
21    
22    
23    
24    
25 Saint Gregory VII
Pope and Confessor
Commemoration of St. Urban I
Pope and Martyr
3rd Cl.

Comm.
26 Saint Philip Neri
Confessor
Commemoration of St. Eleutherius
Pope and Martyr
3rd Cl.

Comm.
27 Saint Bede the Venerable
Confessor and Doctor of the Church
Commemoration of St. John I
Pope and Martyr
3rd Cl.

Comm.
28 Saint Augustine
Bishop and Confessor
3rd Cl.
29 Saint Mary Magdalen de Pazzi
Virgin
3rd Cl.
30 Commemoration of St. Felix I
Pope and Martyr
Comm.
31 The Blessed Virgin Mary
Queen of Heaven and Earth
Commemoration of St. Petronilla
Virgin
2nd Cl.

Comm.
Return to TOP of page.

DAY
FEASTS FOR JUNE
Class
1 Saint Angela Merici
Virgin
3rd Cl.
2 Commemoration of SS. Peter and Marcellinus
  (Martyrs), and St. Erasmus
Bishop and Martyr
Comm.
3    
4 Saint Francis Caracciolo
Confessor
3rd Cl.
5 Saint Boniface
Bishop and Martyr
3rd Cl.
6 Saint Norbert
Bishop and Confessor
3rd Cl.
7    
8    
9 Commemoration of SS. Primus and Felicianus
Martyrs
Comm.
10 Saint Margaret
Queen, Widow
3rd Cl.
11 Saint Barnabas
Apostle
3rd Cl.
12 Saint John of Facundus
Confessor
Commemoration of SS. Basilides, Cyrinus,
  Nabor and Nazarius
Martyrs
3rd Cl.


Comm.
13 Saint Anthony of Padua
Confessor and Doctor of the Church
3rd Cl.
14 Saint Basil the Great
Bishop, Confessor and Doctor of the Church
3rd Cl.
15 Commemoration of SS. Vitus, Modestus
  and Crescentia
Martyrs
Comm.
16    
17 Saint Gregory Barbarigo
Bishop and Confessor
3rd Cl.
18 Saint Ephraem the Syrian
Deacon, Confessor and Doctor of the Church
Commemoration of SS. Mark and Marcellian
Martyrs
3rd Cl.

Comm.
19 Saint Juliana of Falconieri
Virgin
Commemoration of SS. Gervase and Protase
Martyrs
3rd Cl.

Comm.
20 Commemoration of St. Silverius
Pope and Martyr
Comm.
21 Saint Aloysius Gonzaga
Confessor
3rd Cl.
22 Saint Paulinus
Bishop and Confessor
3rd Cl.
23 Vigil of the Birth of St. John the Baptist 2nd Cl.
24 THE BIRTH OF ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST 1st Cl.
25 Saint William
Abbot
3rd Cl.
26 Saints John and Paul
Martyrs
3rd Cl.
27    
28 Vigil of the Feast of Saints Peter and Paul 2nd Cl.
29 SAINTS PETER AND PAUL
Apostles
1st Cl.
30 Commemoration of St. Paul
Apostle
Commemoration of St. Peter
Apostle
3rd Cl.

Comm.
Return to TOP of page.

DAY
FEASTS FOR JULY
Class
1 THE MOST PRECIOUS BLOOD OF
   OUR LORD JESUS CHRIST
1st Cl.
2 The Visitation of the Blessed Virgin Mary
Commemoration of SS. Processus and Martinian
Martyrs
2nd Cl.

Comm.
3 Saint Irenaeus
Bishop and Martyr
3rd Cl.
4    
5 Saint Anthony Mary Zaccaria
Confessor
3rd Cl.
6    
7 Saints Cyril and Methodius
Bishops and Confessors
3rd Cl.
8 Saint Elizabeth
Queen, Widow
3rd Cl.
9    
10 Seven Holy Brothers (Martyrs), and Saints Rufina
  and Secunda
Virgins and Martyrs
3rd Cl.
11 Commemoration of St. Pius I
Pope and Martyr
Comm.
12 Saint John Gualbert
Abbot
Commemoration of SS. Nabor and Felix
Martyrs
3rd Cl.

Comm.
13    
14 Saint Bonaventure
Bishop, Confessor and Doctor of the Church
3rd Cl.
15 Saint Henry
Emperor, Confessor
3rd Cl.
16 Commemoration of Blessed Virgin Mary
of Mount Carmel
Comm.
17 Commemoration of St. Alexius
Confessor
Comm.
18 Saint Camillus de Lellis
Confessor
Commemoration of St. Symphorosa
  and Her Seven Sons
Martyrs
3rd Cl.


Comm.
19 Saint Vincent de Paul
Confessor
3rd Cl.
20 Saint Jerome Emiliani
Confessor
Commemoration of St. Margaret
Virgin and Martyr
3rd Cl.

Comm.
21 Saint Lawrence of Brindisi
Confessor and Doctor of the Church
Commemoration of St. Praxedes
Virgin
3rd Cl.

Comm.
22 Saint Mary Magdalene
Penitent
3rd Cl.
23 Saint Apollinaris
Bishop and Martyr
Commemoration of St. Liborius
Bishop and Martyr
3rd Cl.

Comm.
24 Commemoration of St. Christina
Virgin and Martyr
Comm.
25 Saint James
Apostle
Commemoration of St. Christopher
Martyr
2nd Cl.

Comm.
26 Saint Anne
Mother of the Blessed Virgin Mary
2nd Cl.
27 Commemoration of St. Pantaleon
Martyr
Comm.
28 Saints Nazarius and Celsus (Martyrs),
Victor I (Pope and Martyr), and
Innocent I (Pope and Confessor)
3rd Cl.
29 Saint Martha
Virgin
Commemoration of SS. Felix, Simplicius, Faustinus
  and Beatrice
Martyrs
3rd Cl.


Comm.
30 Commemoration of SS. Abdon and Sennen
Martyrs
Comm.
31 Saint Ignatius
Confessor
3rd Cl.
Return to TOP of page.

DAY
FEASTS FOR AUGUST
Class
1 Commemoration of the Holy Macabees
Martyrs
Comm.
2 Saint Alphonsus Mary de Ligouri
Bishop, Confessor and Doctor of the Church
Commemoration of St. Stephen I
Pope and Martyr
3rd Cl.

Comm.
3    
4 Saint Dominic
Confessor
3rd Cl.
5 Dedication of Church of Our Lady of the Snow 3rd Cl.
6 The Transfiguration of Our Lord Jesus Christ
Commemoration of SS. Sixtus II (Pope),
   Felicissimus and Agapitus
Martyrs
2nd Cl.


Comm. 
7 Saint Cajetan
Confessor
Commemoration of St. Donatus
Bishop and Martyr
3rd Cl.

Comm.
8 Saint John Mary Vianney
Confessor
Commemoration of SS. Cyriacus, Largus, and Smaragdus
Martyrs
3rd Cl.


Comm.
9 Vigil of Saint Lawrence
Martyr
Commemoration of St. Romanus
Martyr
3rd Cl.

Comm.
10 Saint Lawrence
Martyr
2nd Cl.
11 Commemoration of SS. Tiburtius and Susanna (Virgin)
Martyrs
Comm.
12 Saint Clare
Virgin
3rd Cl.
13 Commemoration of SS. Hippolytus and Cassian
Martyrs
Comm.
14 Vigil of the Assumption
Commemoration of St. Eusebius
Confessor
2nd Cl.

Comm.
15 THE ASSUMPTION OF THE BLESSED VIRGIN MARY 1st Cl.
16 Saint Joachim, Father of the Blessed Virgin Mary
Confessor
2nd Cl.
17 Saint Hyacinth
Confessor
3rd Cl.
18 Commemoration of St Agapitus
Martyr

Comm.
19 Saint John Eudes
Confessor
3rd Cl.
20 Saint Bernard
Abbot, Confessor and Doctor of the Church
3rd Cl.
21 Saint Jane Frances Fremiot de Chantal
Widow
3rd Cl.
22 The Immaculate Heart of the Blessed Virgin Mary
Commemoration of St. Timothy and Companions
Martyrs
2nd Cl.

Comm.
23 Saint Philip Benizi
Confessor
3rd Cl.
24 Saint Bartholomew
Apostle
2nd Cl.
25 Saint Louis
King, Confessor
3rd Cl.
26 Commemoration of St. Zephyrinus
Pope and Martyr
Comm.
27 Saint Joseph Calasanctius
Confessor
3rd Cl.
28 Saint Augustine
Bishop, Confessor and Doctor of the Church
Commemoration of St. Hermes
Martyr
3rd Cl.

Comm.
29 Beheading of Saint John the Baptist
Commemoration of St. Sabina
Martyr
3rd Cl.

Comm.
30 Saint Rose of Lima
Virgin
Commemoration of SS. Felix and Adauctus
Martyrs
3rd Cl.

Comm.
31 Saint Raymund Nonnatus
Confessor
3rd Cl.
Return to TOP of page.

DAY
FEASTS FOR SEPTEMBER
Class
1 Commemoration of St. Giles
Abbot
Commemoration of Twelve Holy Brothers
Martyrs
Comm.

Comm.
2 Saint Stephen
King, Confessor
3rd Cl.
3 Saint Pius X
Pope and Confessor
Note: In Churches, Chapels, and Missions served by
the SSPX, this Feast is usually celebrated as a
First Class Festival.
3rd Cl.



4    
5 Saint Lawrence Justinian
Bishop and Confessor
3rd Cl.
6    
7    
8 Nativity of the Blessed Virgin Mary
Commemoration of St. Adrian
Martyr
2nd Cl.

Comm.
9 Saint Peter Claver
Confessor (in the USA)
Commemoration of St. Gorgonius
Martyr
3rd Cl.

Comm.
10 Saint Nicholas of Tolentino
Confessor
3rd Cl.
11 Commemoration of SS. Protus and Hyacinth
Martyrs
Comm.
12 The Most Holy Name of the Blessed Virgin Mary 3rd Cl.
13    
14 The Exaltation of the Holy Cross 2nd Cl.
15 The Seven Sorrows of the Blessed Virgin Mary
Commemoration of St. Nicomedes
Martyr
2nd Cl.

Comm.
16 Saint Cornelius (Pope) and Saint Cyprian (Bishop)
Martyrs
Commemoration of SS. Euphemia, Virgin, Lucy
  and Geminianus
Martyrs
3rd Cl.


Comm.
17 Commemoration of the Imprinting of
  the Sacred Stigmata of St. Francis
Confessor
Comm.
18 Saint Joseph of Cupertino
Confessor
3rd Cl.
19 Saint Januarius (Bishop) and Companions
Martyrs
3rd Cl.
20 Commemoration of SS. Eustace and Companions
Martyrs
Comm.
21 Saint Matthew
Apostle and Evangelist
2nd Cl.
22 Saint Thomas of Villanova
Bishop and Confessor
Commemoration of SS. Maurice and Companions
Martyrs
3rd Cl.

Comm.
23 Saint Linus
Pope and Martyr
Commemoration of St. Thecla
Virgin and Martyr
3rd Cl.

Comm.
24 Commemoration of Our Lady of Ransom Comm.
25    
26 Saint Isaac Jogues, Saint John de Brebeuf and Companions
Martyrs (in the US and Canada)
Commemoration of SS. Cyprian and Justina (Virgin)
Martyrs
3rd Cl.

Comm.
27 Saints Cosmas and Damian
Martyrs
3rd Cl.
28 Saint Wenceslaus
Duke, Martyr
3rd Cl.
29 DEDICATION OF HOLY MICHAEL THE
ARCHANGEL
1st Cl.
30 Saint Jerome
Priest, Confessor and Doctor of the Church
3rd Cl.
Return to TOP of page.

DAY
FEASTS FOR OCTOBER
Class
1 Commemoration of St. Remegius
Bishop, Confessor
Comm.
2 Holy Guardian Angels 3rd Cl.
3 Saint Teresa of the Child Jesus
Virgin
3rd Cl.
4 Saint Francis of Assisi
Confessor
3rd Cl.
5 Commemoration of SS. Placid and Companions
Martyrs
Comm.
6 Saint Bruno
Confessor
3rd Cl.
7 Holy Rosary of the Blessed Virgin Mary
Commemoration of St. Mark I
Pope, Confessor
2nd Cl.

Comm.
8 Saint Bridget
Widow
Commemoration of SS. Sergius, Bacchus, Marcellus and Apuleius
Martyrs
3rd Cl.


Comm.
9 Saint John Leonard
Confessor
Commemoration of SS. Dionysius (Bishop) Rusticus and Eleutherius
Martyrs
3rd Cl.


Comm.
10 Saint Francis Borgia
Confessor
3rd Cl.
11 The Motherhood of the Blessed Virgin Mary 2nd Cl.
12    
13 Saint Edward
King, Confessor
3rd Cl.
14 Saint Callistus I
Pope and Martyr
3rd Cl.
15 Saint Teresa of Avila
Virgin
3rd Cl.
16 Saint Hedwig
Widow
3rd Cl.
17 Saint Margaret Mary Alacoque
Virgin
3rd Cl.
18 Saint Luke
Evangelist
2nd Cl.
19 Saint Peter of Alcantara
Confessor
3rd Cl.
20 Saint John Cantius
Confessor
3rd Cl.
21 Commemoration of St. Hilarion
Abbot
Commemoration of SS. Ursula and Companions
Virgins, Martyrs
Comm.

Comm.
22    
23 Saint Anthony Mary Claret
Bishop, Confessor
3rd Cl.
24 Holy Raphael the Archangel 3rd Cl.
25 Commemoration of SS. Chrysanthus and Daria
Martyrs
Comm.
26 Commemoration of St. Evaristus
Pope, Martyr
Comm.
27    
28 Saints Simon and Jude
Apostles
2nd Cl.
29    
30    
31    
  The Last Sunday in the Month of October
THE FESTIVAL OF CHRIST THE KING
1st Cl.
Return to TOP of page.

DAY
FEASTS FOR NOVEMBER
Class
1 FESTIVAL OF ALL THE SAINTS 1st Cl.
2 COMMEMORATION OF ALL THE
   FAITHFUL DEPARTED (All Souls' Day)
1st Cl.
3    
4 Saint Charles Borromeo
Bishop, Confessor
Commemoration of SS. Vitalis and Agricola
Martyrs
3rd Cl.

Comm.
5    
6    
7    
8 Commemoration of Four Crowned Holy Martyrs
Martyrs
Comm.
9 Dedication of the Archbasilica of the
   Most Holy Savior

Commemoration of St. Theodore
Martyr
2nd Cl.

Comm.
10 Saint Andrew Avellino
Confessor
Commemoration of SS. Tryphon, Respicius and Nympha (Virgin)
Martyrs
3rd Cl.


Comm.
11 Saint Martin of Tours
Bishop, Confessor
Commemoration of St. Mennas
Martyr
3rd Cl.

Comm.
12 Saint Martin I
Pope, Martyr
3rd Cl.
13 Saint Didacus
Confessor
-- In the United States --
Saint Frances Xavier Cabrini
Virgin
3rd Cl.


3rd Cl.
14 Saint Josephat
Bishop, Martyr
3rd Cl.
15 Saint Albert the Great
Bishop, Confessor, Doctor of the Church
3r Cl.
16 Saint Gertrude
Virgin
3rd Cl.
17 Saint Gregory Thaumaturgus
Bishop, Confessor
3rd Cl.
18 Dedication of the Basilicas of
   Saints Peter and Paul
Apostles
3rd Cl.
19 Saint Elizabeth of Hungary
Widow
Commemoration of St. Pontianus
Pope, Martyr
3rd Cl.

Comm.
20 Saint Felix of Valois
Confessor
3rd Cl.
21 Presentation of the Blessed Virgin Mary 3rd Cl.
22 Saint Cecilia
Virgin, Martyr
3rd Cl.
23 Saint Clement I
Pope and Martyr
Commemoration of St. Felicitas
Martyr
3rd Cl.

Comm.
24 Saint John of the Cross
Confessor, Doctor of the Church
Commemoration of St. Chrysogonus
Martyr
3rd Cl.

Comm.
25 Saint Catherine of Alexandria
Virgin, Martyr
3d Cl.
26 Saint Sylvester
Abbot
Commemoration of St. Peter of Alexandria
Bishop, Martyr
3rd Cl.

Comm.
27    
28    
29 Commemoration of St. Saturninus
Martyr
Comm.
30 Saint Andrew
Apostle
2nd Cl.
Return to TOP of page.

DAY
FEASTS FOR DECEMBER
Class
1    
2 Saint Bibiana
Virgin, Martyr
3rd Cl.
3 Saint Francis Xavier
Confessor
3rd Cl.
4 Saint Peter Chrysologus
Bishop, Confessor, Doctor of the Church
Commemoration of St. Barbara
Virgin, Martyr
3rd Cl.

Comm.
5 Commemoration of St. Sabbas
Abbot
Comm.
6 Saint Nicholas
Bishop and Confessor
3rd Cl.
7 Saint Ambrose
Bishop, Confessor, Doctor of the Church
3rd Cl.
8 Holy Day of Obligation
THE IMMACULATE CONCEPTION OF THE
   BLESSED VIRGIN MARY
1st Cl.
9    
10 Commemoration of St. Melchiades
Pope, Martyr
Comm.
11 Saint Damasus I
Pope, Confessor
3rd Cl.
12 Our Lady of Guadalupe (in the USA) 3rd Cl.
13 Saint Lucy
Virgin, Martyr
3rd Cl.
14    
15    
16 Saint Eusebius
Bishop, Martyr
3rd Cl.
17    
18    
19    
20    
21 Saint Thomas
Apostle
2nd Cl.
22    
23    
24 VIGIL OF THE NATIVITY 1st Cl.
25 THE NATIVITY OF OUR LORD JESUS CHRIST
-- In the Second Mass --
Commemoration of St. Anastasia
Martyr
1st Cl.


Comm.
26 Saint Stephen
Protomartyr
Day within the Octave of Christmas
2nd Cl.
2nd Cl.
27 Saint John
Apostle, Evangelist
Day within the Octave of Christmas
2nd Cl.
2nd Cl.
28 The Holy Innocents
Martyrs
Day within the Octave of Christmas
2nd Cl.
2nd Cl.
29 Day within the Octave of Christmas
Commemoration of St. Thomas of Canterbury
Bishop and Martyr
2nd Cl.

Comm.
30 Day within the Octave of Christmas 2nd Cl.
31 Day within the Octave of Christmas
Commemoration of St. Sylvester I
Pope and Confessor
2nd Cl.

Comm.
Return to TOP of page.